CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 885014

Mr. Steve Liptak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of five samples of woven fabric from Germany.

Dear Mr. Liptak:

In your letter dated April 13, 1993, on behalf of your client Rik Textiles Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of woven fabric, identified as style nos. 3001, 3002, 3003, 3004 & 3031. Style no. 3001 is composed of 100% cotton. It contains 68/2 n.m. yarns in the warp and filling. The 2x1 twill woven fabric contains 42 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 20 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise weighs 180 g/m2 and it will be imported in widths ranging between 150 and 152 centimeters. The fabric has been dyed a single uniform color.

Style no. 3002 is composed of 100% cotton. This textile product has been woven with a complex twill weave. It is constructed using 70/1 n.m. yarns in both the warp and filling. The fabric contains 56 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 47 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 140 g/m2, this fabric has been dyed a single uniform color and it will be imported in widths ranging between 148 and 150 centimeters.

Style no. 3003 is a 3x1 twill woven fabric that is composed of 100% cotton. It is constructed using 34/1 n.m. yarns in the warp and 28/1 n.m. in the filling. It contains 47 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 23 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric has been dyed a single uniform color and it weighs 220 g/m2. This merchandise will be imported in widths ranging between 148 and 150 centimeters.

Style no. 3004 is a plain woven fabric that is composed of 100% cotton. It is constructed using 70/1 n.m. yarns in both the warp and filling. It contains 55 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 28 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric has been dyed a single uniform color and it weighs 125 g/m2. This fabric will be imported in widths ranging between 150 and 152 centimeters. The average yarn number had been calculated to be 66 in the metric system.

Style no. 3031 is a 2x1 twill woven fabric. It is composed of 100% cotton that has been brushed on one side. This textile product is constructed using 60/1 n.m. yarns in both the warp and filling. The fabric contains 57 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 28 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 150 g/m2, this fabric has been dyed a single uniform color and it will be imported in widths ranging between 145 and 150 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for style nos. 3001 and 3031 will be 5208.33.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, dyed, 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style no. 3002 will be 5208.39.2090, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style no. 3003 will be 5209.32.0020, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style no. 3004 will be 5208.32.4020, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, dyed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of numbers 43 to 68, poplin or broadcloth. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport